Saturday, 1 April 2017

Happy Little Stampers - Watercolour Challenge - April

Hello April!! Pinch and a punch for the first of the month and no return!! We did this at school each month when I was a kid and so funny to know they still do this today, some things never change which is kinda wonderful!

The first of the month means its time for a new challenge theme at the Happy Little Stampers - Watercolour Challenge. I know this one is going to be mega popular:

Yep, its rainbows!! Its totally optional but I know I'm always looking for an excuse to create a rainbow pattern. And if you play along you also have the chance to win a $15 discount at the Happy Little Stampers store!

There's a bit of a funny story behind my card this month. I spent the weekend at my Mum's last week crafting up a storm and on my list of cards to make was this one. I was so excited to be ready so early (you may know already I'm a last-minute crafter....). I got the photo ready with the watermark and went to link it the other day when I suddenly realised that its a watercolour challenge and all I did was stamp!!! What an idiot!!!

So I had to very quickly come up with a new card design and thank goodness for leftovers:

Last month I created a card with this heart die-cut from the middle of a panel. I kept it as it was to pretty to get rid of and knew I could use it somewhere. Yay for hoarding!!

To create this rainbow I took a panel of water colour CS, some Zig Real Color markers and a brush (with a water bowl). I brushed each Zig across the panel and immediately put the wet brush on it to bring the colour down. I was able to repeat doing this, adding more layers as I went to keep the colour vibrant. After drying with my heat gun, I die-cut the heart from it.

To keep all the pieces in place I covered the back of the heart with washi tape. I wanted to add a bit of interest so because of the washi I was able to remove some pieces and replace it with gold ones (after die-cutting from gold CS). I decided to keep the card one-layer so die-cut the heart from the card front, added a panel of white CS behind it and adhered the rainbow heart in place.

And keeping with the simple, CAS design, I simply stamped the sentiment twice with black Versafine ink and didn't add any sequins, not a one!!

The faceted heart die is from Neat and Tangled, as well as the sentiment from stamp set 'Big Bold Brew'.

I'm going to link this to the Simon Says Stamp - Wednesday Challenge where their theme is 'Anything Goes'.

You have the whole month of April to link your projects to the Happy Little Stampers - Watercolour Challenge. And if you need any inspiration, pop over to the blog to see what the rest of the Design Team have created just for you. Can't wait to see what you come up with in the Gallery!!

Take care


  1. Well you came up with a winner. Don't you hate those 'blonde' moments lol lol. Gorgeous design and card. Love your work with the Zigs xx

  2. Hey,Shona! This is super cool! I love it! Great use of leftovers! :)

  3. Well done with the rescue mission! There is always a reason for saving those too good to throw away items! :)

  4. your wonderful card.

  5. This is a really special one, Shona, last minute save or not. It really is stunning.

  6. This is a really special one, Shona, last minute save or not. It really is stunning.

  7. Well your last minute card is so beautiful Shona! I love the stunning rainbow effect you created.

  8. This is so pretty Shona! Love it.

  9. Lovely, lovely rainbow! I also hoard, uh, save my leftovers!

  10. Gorgeous CAS card Shona! The heart is so striking.
    Thanks for joining us at Simon Says Stamp Wednesday Challenge
    Mandy xx

  11. Beautiful card! Hoarding/saving something can come in handy :-). The gold you added is pretty.

  12. So pretty. The colours of the rainbow really pop on the heart and I love it against the plain white background and bold black sentiment. The random gold bits give it a great modern feel. Jenny x